vServices LimitedPrivacy Policy

04 April 2017

 

BACKGROUND:

Please read these carefully and ensure that you understand them.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    • In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

“Content” means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site; and
“We/Us/Our” means vServices Limited a company registered in England under 09441070, whose registered address is  18 Palm Court, Alpine Road London NW9 9BQ and is operating from Office # 109, 85 Tottenham Court Road, Fitzrovia, London W1T 4TQ
(“Our Site”). www.800comms.co.uk and www.800comms.com

 

 

(“Our Services”). Mobile Applications and Services, Telecom and Data Services.

Collaboration and Integration Tools.

Cloud Services

 

 

 

  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site, http://www.800comms.co.uk, is owned and operated by by vServices Limited a limited company registered in England under 09441070, whose registered address is 18 Palm Court, Alpine Road London NW9 9BQ and is operating from Office # 109, 85 Tottenham Court Road, Fitzrovia, London W1T 4TQ
  2. Access to Our Site
    • Access to Our Site is free of charge. No part of Our Site requires payment of any kind in order to access or use it.
    • It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.
    • Access to Our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice.  We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.
    • We believe that you should know what information we collect from you, as well as understand how we use, disclose, and protect that information. We believe that you should be able to communicate with us easily to limit the disclosure of any of your personal data, where practicable, and to address any questions or concerns that you may have. And we will not disclose your personal data to unaffiliated third parties without your consent or as otherwise provided in this Policy.
    • By purchasing, subscribing to, or using 800comms.co.uk services or using our website, you agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Policy. For other terms and conditions that govern your use of our services and its website.
  3. Cookie Law
    • A new law on cookies demands that you, as a website user, are given the opportunity to understand how cookies are used on our websites and consent to cookies being stored on your computer (laptop/mobile/tablet).
  4. What are cookies?
    • A cookie is a small text file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded to your computer when you access websites. Typically, they contain the following information: a site name and unique user ID, the duration of the cookie’s abilities and effects, and a random number. As a rule, cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information. When you visit a website that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit that website, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the website. The website then notes that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen to take account of that fact. They also might record how long you spend on each page on a site, what links you click, even your preferences for page layouts and colour schemes.  Generally, the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother with no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder. Without cookies, some websites will become less interactive with the cookie option turned off.
  5. Most common cookies
    • Session cookies
      • These cookies expire when you close your web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome). These cookies are used for various reasons, for example, remembering what you have put in your shopping basket as you browse a website. They can also be used for security to access your Internet banking or email.
    • Persistent cookies
      • These cookies are still stored on your computer after you have closed your web browser which allows your preferences on websites to be remembered. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, for example, remembering your preferences on a website (your language choice or your user name on a particular website).
    • First and Third Party cookies
      • This refers to the website placing the cookie. First party cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting. Third party cookies are set by another website; the website you are visiting may have advertising on the page and this other website will be able to set a cookie on your computer. Third party cookies on the main web browsers allow third party cookies by default. Changing the settings on your browsers can prevent this.
    • Exceptions
      • There are some exemptions to the above where it is essential for a website to store information on your computer, for example, to provide a service to you that you have requested.
    • Our use of cookies
      • We use cookies to improve your experience on our websites and for functionality purposes, for example, if you choose to buy any of our products and services, you must consent to us placing a cookie on your computer;
      • We also use cookies to understand your usage of our website;
      • We have partners who have referred clients and in using cookies, we track referred sales so we can compensate our partners accordingly; and
      • We also use cookies for remarketing purposes, for example, once you have been on the vServices Limited website and then you visit another website which has Google adverts, you will see a vServices Limited advert to remind you of our products and services. We use Google Analytics on our website. How Google uses the data when you use our website may be found here. You may disable the Google Analytics function by means of a browser add-on to ensure the prevention of the sending of any analytical information to Google.
      • Further information can be found at

http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies.aspx

and

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

 

 

  • Information we collect
    • We collect a variety of personal data about users of our services and visitors to our website in order to ensure an enjoyable user experience and seamless communications. When we use the term personal data  we mean information that is directly associated with, or could be used to identify, a specific person. Such information includes a name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or information about activities directly linked to that person which would permit the physical or online contacting of that person. Where you have registered with us in the “Preferences” section of our Website, your Internet protocol (“IP”) address will also be collected and will be linked to your other personal data.
    • Our definition of personal data does not include “aggregate information”— data we collect about a group or category of services or users or customers and from which individual user or customer identities have been removed. Aggregate information—for example, a report that indicates that a certain number of our customers reside in a particular country, or a report on how many of our customers visited particular pages of our website—aids us in understanding trends and customer needs. For example, aggregate information allows us to consider new services or tailor existing services to customer preferences, and to provide aggregate statistics (e.g., a Small Business VoIP Usage Index) to customers, potential customers, and business partners. We collect the following types of personal data through use of our website and telephone calls to our customer service:
  • Information You Give Us
    • We collect personal data you give us—such as your name, billing address, telephone number, e-mail address, and/or credit card number—when you purchase or use a service, participate in a promotion or survey, or register with us on our website. The submission of certain types of information may be required in order for us to provide services to you.
  • Information We Collect Automatically
    • We automatically collect certain types of personal data whenever you interact with us. For example, when you use our services via your mobile phone carrier or our mobile application, we will collect your mobile phone number and other information about the type of mobile device you use (e.g., operating system, device model) for the purpose of providing the services to you. When you visit our website, our systems automatically provide us with your IP address, ISP, search terms, domain server or click stream data, and store it in log files to tell us what type of web browser you use, which may be linked to personal data if you have registered with us in the “Preferences” section of our website. When you visit our website by clicking an advertisement on a third-party website, we automatically collect information about the website you were visiting when you clicked the advertisement, including the IP address of the website and the date and time that you clicked the advertisement.
  • Information We Obtain from Other Sources
    • We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it to, or combine it with, your personal data, including information such as:
      1. Credit information, which allows us to complete transactions for the purchase of 800Comms services, and
      2. Commercially available demographic and marketing information from third parties, which aids us in serving you and informing you of services that may be of interest to you.
    • Personal Information Transmitted by Our Clients Through Our Services:
      • We have no direct relationship with the individuals, if any, whose personal data our Clients transmit, receive, and/or store through the services that we offer or the individuals, if any, whom our Clients contact through the services that we offer.
      • If you are an individual who is being contacted by one of our Clients through the services that we offer and would no longer like to be contacted by such Client through such services, please contact the Client directly.
      • We may transfer personal data, if any, contained within the communications sent, received, and/or stored by our Clients through the services that we offer to companies that help us provide our service.
      • Any individual whose personal data is included in the communications sent, received, and/or stored by one of our Clients through the services that we offer who seeks access to, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete any such inaccurate data should direct his or her request to the customer directly. The Client is the “data controller” of such data and is responsible for providing such access to such data or perform any correction, amendment, or deletion thereof at the request of the individual to whom the data relates.
      • 800Comms retains the communications that we transmit or store on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide services to the applicable customer and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
      • 800Comms does not knowingly collect—either actively or passively, or store any information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us please contact us here. A parent of guardian of a child under age 13 may review and request deletion of such child’s personally identifiable information as well as prohibit the use thereof.
      • To see how we use, disclose, and protect the personal data that we collect, please review the rest of this Policy.
    • Our Use of Personal Data
      • Our Internal Use: In general, we use personal data to serve our existing and prospective customers and to enhance and extend our customer relationships. By understanding how you use our services and our website, we are able to customize and personalize our interactions with you. More specifically:
      • We use personal data for billing purposes, to provide services or complete transactions you have requested, to anticipate and resolve problems with your services, and to create and inform you of products or services from 800Comms or others that better meet your needs.
      • Subject to your agreement, 800Comms uses e-mail, telemarketing, and direct mail to inform you about 800Comms products or services we think will interest you. If you do not wish to receive these types of communications you can choose at any time not to continue receiving them by contacting us.
      • We use mobile device information to conduct anonymous mobile analytics so we have a better idea on how you interact with your mobile device.
      • To allow you to capture and upload your profile picture (should you choose to do so), the application needs access to the camera. 800Comms does not use this information for any purposes except for the designed use as mentioned here.
      • To allow you to select a picture from your photo gallery and upload it to use the fax service and/or update your profile picture. 800Comms does not use this information for any purposes except for the designed use as mentioned here.
      • We may send you push notifications from time to time for you to get call alerts (for example to notify you that you have received a voicemail message or missed call).
      • While you may choose not to receive marketing information from us, you will continue to receive bills, customer service-related notifications, and other similar information from us electronically or otherwise. You will also continue to receive communications directly related to each service you purchase or subscribe to.
      • Our Customer Surveys: Periodically, you may be able to participate in our surveys to help us improve our services. Any personal data that we may collect from you in a survey will ONLY be used internally by 800Comms. And unless otherwise explained in the instructions for a particular customer survey, any personal data you provide to us for purposes of that survey will be used in accordance with this Policy.
      • Third-Party Use: To understand when and how 800Comms may disclose personal data to unaffiliated third parties, please read the Disclosure of Your Personally Identifiable Information section below.
    • Disclosure of Personal Data
      • Because information about our existing and prospective Clients is one of our most important business assets, we seek to protect it and keep it confidential. We do not share personal data with unaffiliated third parties, nor do we sell it to third parties, unless permitted to do so in accordance with this Policy.
      • Your Consent: 800Comms may disclose your personal data if you consent to the disclosure in advance. Depending on the service, we may obtain your consent in a number of ways, including:
        1. In writing;
        2. Verbally;
        3. Online, by clicking on a link or button; or
        4. Through the use of a dialling string or buttons on a telephone handset.
        5. We may release personal data without your consent when release is appropriate to do one of the following:
        6. Comply with the law or a lawful government request (e.g., lawful subpoena or court order);
        7. Enforce or apply our agreements to sell or provide services to you or enforce compliance with website policies;
        8. Bill and collect for services; or
        9. Protect or defend our legal rights and property, the interests of customers and website users, and the rights of third parties (e.g., to address allegations about fraudulent or unlawful activity on a 800Comms account);
        10. Protect health and safety of users or general public in an emergency
      • Disclosure to Affiliates: We may share your personal data between our 800Comms group companies and third party service providers where it is necessary to support the services provided to you.
      • In order to verify payment methods and prevent fraud, 800Comms verifies personal data, including payment information, with payment providers and fraud prevention services. If at any time you apply for a credit line with 800Comms, 800Comms may perform a credit inquiry with credit reporting agencies, and such inquiry may be noted on your credit record. Where permitted under local law, we may use automated decision-making systems to verify payment methods, assess creditworthiness, or prevent fraud, and we may contact you requesting additional information when needed.
      • For European Economic Area (“EEA”) Clients, this may mean that the personal data you provide us may be transferred to countries outside the EEA. By way of example, this may happen if any of our group servers or companies are located in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. Nonetheless, if we transfer information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be respected.
    • Disclosure to Unaffiliated Third Parties:
      • We may share personal data with unaffiliated third parties only as necessary to complete a transaction or perform a service that you have requested, or to support the technical operation and maintenance of our services and of our website. We may also share personal data with our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf. For example, we use third party service providers to perform functions such as analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service and processing orders. 800Comms requires such unaffiliated third party to process such personal data solely on our behalf and to party to follow our privacy practices. 800Comms does not sell its customer lists or any personal data associated with its customers to third parties.
      • Business Transfers: Information about our users and customers, including personal data, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of company assets. It may also be disclosed in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal data would be transferred as one of the business assets of 800Comms.
      • Emergency Calls: If you dial for emergency services (e.g., 112/999 in the U.K.), we may provide personally identifiable location information to a public safety answering point; emergency medical service provider or dispatch provider; public safety, fire service, or law enforcement official; hospital emergency or other medical care facility; or to a service provider that provides such information to such emergency responders.
    • Customer Network Information
      • We collect and maintain certain customer network information which includes the types of telecommunications and interconnected VoIP services you currently purchase or subscribe to, how you use those services (for example, your calling records), and billing information related to those services.
      • 800Comms would like to share your network information within our company and with our affiliates and authorized agents in order to offer you additional products and services that may fit your needs. 800Comms does not sell, trade, or otherwise share your data with anyone outside of 800Comms or with anyone who is not authorized to represent us to offer our services or to perform functions on our behalf, except as the law may require or you may authorize.
      • Protecting your data is important to us. We may also use or disclose your it for legal or regulatory reasons such as to respond to a court order, to investigate fraud, to protect our rights or property, to protect against the unlawful use of our services, or to protect other users. You have a right and we have a duty under law to protect the confidentiality of your data.
      • In order to opt-out from our use of your network information for our own marketing purposes, please contact us. Restricting our use of your network information  will not affect our provision of any service or product to which you currently subscribe, nor will you necessarily eliminate all types of 800Comms marketing.
    • Security and Data Integrity
      • We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal data. Specifically, we use commercially accepted procedures and reasonable security systems to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees and contractors—all of whom are covered by this Policy—who need to know that information to provide services to you or otherwise assist you. We protect the security of your personal data during transmission via the 800Comms website by using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) software, which encrypts information you input, so that no one else can read it as it is transmitted over the Internet. And we use an SSL connection to enable you to view, enter, and change the information in the “Preferences” section securely on our website.
      • You can take additional steps on your own to safeguard your personal data. For example, you should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. And you should always log out of any website,.
      • Please be advised that 800Comms has no control over or responsibility for the security or privacy policies or practices of other sites on the Internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you might buy products or services, even if you visit them using links from the 800Comms website

 

  • Our use of Web beacons
    • 800Comms uses web beacons on its website. A web beacon (sometimes called a “web bug” or “clear GIF”) is a tiny graphic image (usually a 1-by-1 pixel) displayed in a webpage, web-based document, or e-mail message, but it is usually invisible, as it is usually the same color as the background of the webpage, document, or e-mail message. When the user’s web browser reads the HTML code for the web beacon to retrieve the image, it can pass along the IP address of the user’s computer, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, and the type of browser used. Web beacons can also be linked to a user’s cookies and any personal data that may be stored in them.
    • 800Comms uses web beacons to gather aggregate information, as described above in Information We Collect. 800Comms does not use web beacons that link to cookies or to personally identifiable information on unaffiliated third-party websites. And it does not permit unaffiliated third parties to place such web beacons in advertisements on 800Comms’s website.
    • For its web beacons, 800Comms uses Adobe Analytics to analyse use of 800Comms’s website. For further information on how Adobe Analytics collects and uses information, you should refer to the Adobe’s Privacy Statement at http://www.adobe.com/privacy/analytics.html.
  • Banner Ads
    • We may use third-party advertising companies to place advertisements about 800Comms products and services on other websites. These advertising companies may use cookies, web beacons, or other technologies to measure the effectiveness of our ads. The advertising companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our and other websites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and offer selective ad content. But they use an anonymous identifier, such as a number, to identify you. They do not link to or collect any personal data. The use of such cookies, web beacons, and other technologies is subject to the advertising companies’ privacy policies, not the privacy policy of 800Comms. 800Comms does not control and is not responsible for how third party sites handle personal information of users. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here or by following the instructions to block cookies using your web browser settings, as described above. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising; you will continue to receive generic ads.
  • Checking account and Preferences Information for Accuracy.
    • 800Comms customers can review or change the information in the “Preferences” section of our website, or by telephoning or writing to Customer Service. For Customer Service contact information, please see the Contacting Us section below. As noted in the Information We Collect About You section above, we may also use updated address information obtained from other sources to update our records. We will respond to your requests to access your records within 30 days.
    • We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your personal data to provide you services contact us.
  • Social Media Features
    • Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook or Twitter button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party company providing them. 800Comms does not control and is not responsible for how third party social media sites handle personal information of users.
  • Referral Schemes
    • If you choose to use our referral programs to refer someone to our site, we will ask you for the intended recipient’s name, email address, and phone number. 800Comms will store and use this information to send emails inviting him or her to visit the site. 800Comms stores this information for the sole purpose of sending the emails and tracking the success of our referral program. By agreeing to the terms in this privacy policy you acknowledge that you have received any referral recipient’s consent to provide his or her information to 800Comms. Your referral may contact us to request that we remove this information from our database.
  • Blogs and Forums
    • Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas is public and may be read, collected, and used by others who access them and may remain on the public forum indefinitely. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal data, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. 800Comms is not liable for the distribution of personal data posted on a public forum. We encourage all users to exercise caution when providing personal information in blogs and community forums.
  • Testimonials
    • With your input and your consent, we may post a Client testimonial by you on our website, which may include your name, industry, company, title, or other identifying information. If you want your testimonial removed or wish to give or withdraw consent please contact us.
  • Enforcement
    • 800Comms regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please contact us with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or 800Comms’s treatment of personal information. When we receive formal written complaints, it is 800Comms’s policy to contact the complaining customer or user regarding his or her concerns.
  • Access Rights
    • You have the right to request access to details of the personal information we hold about you. We will process that request in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our policies and procedures in place for dealing with such requests. To request access, please contact us. Before we process any request we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us respond to your request. We will only use this information in order to verify your identity.
  • Update our Policy
    • 800Comms will revise or update this Policy if our practices change or as we change existing services, add new services, or develop better ways to inform you of services we think will interest you. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. You should refer back to this page for the latest information and the effective date of any changes.
  • Contacting Us
    • If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, please e-mail us at
      contact@800Comms.co.uk, you can write to us at:

vServices Ltd

18 Palm Court Alpine Road

London

NW9 9BQ

  • 800Comms is committed to the policies set forth in this Policy.
  1. Indemnification
    • You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless vServices Limited, our affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents (each an “Indemnified Party” and, collectively, the “Indemnified Parties”) from and against any and all claims, damages, losses, liabilities, suits, actions, demands, proceedings (whether legal or administrative), and expenses (including, but not limited to, reasonable attorney’s fees) threatened, asserted, or filed by a third party against any of the Indemnified Parties arising out of or relating to (i) your use of the Services, (ii) any breach or violation by you of this Agreement; or (iii) any acts or omissions by you. The terms of this section shall survive any termination of this Agreement.
  2. Law and Jurisdiction
    • These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.
    • If you are a consumer, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.
    • If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Click Here to Download Privacy Policy